PE Classic


What is the PE Classic?

The PE Classic is a competition held at the end of each school year with Souderton's Top PE students going head to head in a physical competition. The entire school is invited to the gymnasium to cheer on your top finishers. The top 10 men and top 10 women will be invited to compete. Each competitor will indivually be judged during the competition. The top male and female winners will have their names engraved on the PE 2 Classic plaque and will represent Souderton as the Top PE athletes for that year.



How do I qualify?

You must qualify by scoring in the top 10 male or or top 10 female scores on the PE 2 physical final exam.
Students will get chances to complete the PE2 Final during each PE class that we offer. If a student does not have PE that year there are qualifying dates in April so they have the opportunity to participate if they choose. 

Who can participate?

Any current Souderton High School Student. Even if you do not have PE you can attempt to qualify before school, after school or during another PE class but your performance must be witnessed by a Souderton Phys. Ed. Instructor.
In 2014 we included the faculty in joining the top 10 male and female students. The faculty had 5 males and 2 females each in different divisions (35+ division and the 34- division).
2015 will be a bit different where each qualified athlete will chose a teammate of the opposite gender to compete in the PE Classic with them.

What is the competition?
Every year will be different. It will be a test of fitness and may involve body weight movements, weighted movements and or cardiovascular movements.
In order to qualify athletes are secured a  spot in the PE CLASSIC by placing in the Top 10 on:
2012-2017
20min As Many Reps As Possible of: 6 running wall touches (106ft), 20 sit ups, 50 jump ropes, 10 burpees
2018 - Present
20min As Many Reps As Possible of: 6 running wall touches (106ft), 15 sit ups, 15 Ground to Overhead with Plate (men 25, women 15) 50 jump ropes, 10 burpees jump onto plate


2018 PE CLASSIC HIGHLIGHTS


2018 Final Heat 10 Swim


2017-2018 
(The Friday before the PE Classic)
Event 1
Heat 1- 50 yd sprint
10 women
Heat 2 - 50 yd sprint
10 men
Heat 3 - 100 yd sprint
8 woMen
Heat 4 - 100 yd sprint
8 men
Heat 5 - 50 yd sprint
6 woMen
Heat 6 - 50 yd sprint
6 men
Heat 7 - 100 yd sprint
4 Men
4 Women
Heat 8 - 50 yd sprint
Top 6 Swimmers (Coed)
Heat 9 - 100 yd sprint
Top 4 swimmers (coed)
Heat 10 - 50 yd sprint
Top 2 Swimmers




2. INTRODUCTIONS (5-7 minutes)

For time Perimeter Run around the School. Stadium Drive to Softball Fields to Bus Loop back to stadium drive and enter the building by athletic entrance time once you reach the gymnasium where you will then be introduced to the crowd!

3. ROW ROW ROW YOUR BOAT
5 minutes of total time
20 Cal Row
10 Burpees jumping over track
18 Cal Row
9 Burpees jumping over track
16 Cal Row
8 Burpees jumping over track
14 Cal Row
7 Burpees jumping over track
12 Cal Row
6 Burpees jumping over track
10 Cal Row
5 Burpees jumping over track

Men will do King of the Mountain 1st and Row Row Row your Boat 2nd
Women will do King of the Mountain 2nd and Row Row Row your Boat 1st

4. KING OF THE MOUNTAIN
Ladder 2, 2, 4, 4, 6, 6, 8, 8, etc. for 5 minutes
Deadlift 135 men 75 women
Box Jump 20”

Workout 2 and 3 will be run at the same time.

5.     CONCRETE LEGS
Max distance walking lunge wearing vest in 4 minutes (Score # 4) *6pts per length 1 pt every 15’
Right into

6. Max Jump Ropes in 1 minute wearing your vest (Score  #5) SINGLES ONLY

Men will wear 35lb weight vest
Women will wear 20lb weight vest

2018 CHAMPIONS
Male 
CLAY MAZUREK

Female 
RANDI HESS

2018 PE CLASSIC LINE-UP

WOMEN

Randi Hess-1
Kylie Norbeck
Julianna Alderfer
Melissa Peters-3
Casey Febus
Makenna Kregel-2
Kristine Kearns
Caitlin Lennon
Sophia Leone
Christy Mack

MEN


RJ Palonis
Peter Ernst-2
Ryan Dalton-WD sports
Ray Johnson
Clay Mazurek-1
David Schatz
William Leyland
Austin Miller
Evan Marrone-3
Cole Keel

FACULTY

Tara Halikiopoulos
Mike Cahill





2016-2017 

2017 PE CLASSIC WORKOUTS
Workout 1- Swimtastic - FRIDAY BEFORE CLASSIC
15 minutes
Swim 25yds - 1 burpee
Swim 25yds  - 2 burpees
Swim 25yds  - 3 burpees
Swim 25yds  - 4 burpees
Swim 25yds  - 5 burpees _______Tie Break Time
Swim 50yds - 6 burpees
Swim 50yds  - 7 burpees
Swim 50yds  - 8 burpees
Swim 50yds  - 9 burpees
Swim 50yds  - 10 burpees_______Tie Break Time
Swim 75yds -11 burpees
Swim 75yds  -12 burpees
Swim 75yds  -13 burpees  
Swim 75yds  - 14 burpees
Swim 75yds  - 15 burpees
Workout 2
Lungs of Steel
5 minutes
2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and on Bench Facing Burpees
25 Single Jump ropes

*each rd you add 2 reps to bench facing burpees Ex. 2 burpees, 25 SJR, 4 burpees, 25 SJR
rest 4 min
Workout 3
Posterior Explosion
5 minutes - Max Deadlifts
Men 135#
Women 95#
**Start with Lunges
**Top of each minute 10 lunges in place MUST step forward.

Workout 4

200’s
12 minutes or FOR TIME
4 length broad jumping of basketball court (starting from behind near baseline finish past far baseline with both feet TURN coming back then finish with both feet past near baseline =2)
25 ground to OH Men 25 / women 15
6 length runs of basketball court (starting from near baseline run to far baseline back to near baseline =2)
25 sit ups
6 length runs of basketball court
50 ground to OH Men 25 / women 15
6 length runs of basketball court
50 sit ups
6 length runs of basketball court
25 ground to OH Men 25 / women 15
6 length runs  of basketball court
25 sit ups
4 length broad jumping of basketball court (starting from your mat run to far baseline back to mat =2)
**Total time or total reps completed
**1 pt for each sit up, each ground to OH and each basketball court length.

2017 CHAMPIONS
Male 
Nick DiPietro

Female 
Brittany Hayden

2017 PE CLASSIC LINE-UP

WOMEN

Brittany Hayden-1
Rachel Morris
Bianca Carbone
Morgan McMullen-2
Kathryn Diehl
Randi Hess
Melissa Peterson
Ally Kinsey


MEN

Connor Stephens
RJ Palonis
Rory Sinkinson
Andrew Stein
Clay Mazurek -WD inj
Tomas Hanrahan
Kevin Huang
Zach Malone
Peter Ernst-2
Nick DiPietro-1

FACULTY

Tara Halikiopoulos
Mike Cahill



2015-2016 
2016 PE CLASSIC WORKOUTS
Workout 1
5 minute AMRAP
15 wall balls 14/6
4 94' sprints
Workout 2
3 minute AMRAP
Max scooter crawls 50'
Workout 3
10 minutes
5o deadlifts 25/20
94' crab walk 94' broad jumps (5) burpees (3)
50 sit ups
94' crab walk 94' broad jumps (5) burpees (3)
50 ground to oh 25/20
94' crab walk 94' broad jumps (5) burpees (3)
100 OH plate lunges 45/25


2016 CHAMPIONS
Male 
Nick DiPietro

Female 
Julie Ofalt

2016 Competitors
Men
Joe Bree
Kenny Le
Spencer Nice
Nick DiPietro-1
Will Puppo
RJ Palonis
Alec Morshead
Clay Mazurek
Sam Hess
*Mitch Amenta - dropped out

Women
Lydia Villalba
Caitlin Lennon
Juliana Alderfer
Morgan McMullen
Ellie Kohler
Julie Ofalt
Delainey Finger
Leah Smith 
Ally Krevolin
*Savannah Bostwick-dropped out

Faculty
Rich Curtis
Mike Cahill

Tara Halikiopoulos



2014-2015 
2015 PE CLASSIC WORKOUTS
Workout 1
6oo’ sprint for time(6wall touches)
Combined score of partners
Tie Break: Qualified member then partner
Workout 2
5 minutes AMRAP of mat jumps
*Top of each minute complete wheel barrow
**When mat jumping 1 partner must be holding 45lb plate overhead
Workout 3
6 minutes
2 minutes of max burpees
**1 partner completes burpees while the other partner must be jumping rope
2 minutes of max burpees
**1 partner lays on the floor while the other partner burpees over their legs
2 minutes of partner carry or drags
**1 partner must carry or drag another partner width of the court. 3pts per carry

Workout 4 – FINAL (top 3 men/top3 women /1 faculty)
4 minutes max sled pushes


*Buy in of 10 wall touches alternating partners every 2. In remaining time max distance sled push. 4 pts per length of court. 

2015 CHAMPIONS
Male Qualified Team
Austin Malloy
Savannah Bostwick

Female Qualified Team
Amber Lambeth

Nick Jachwak

2015 Competitors

Males

Sam Jones

Keeley Jennings

Joe Breen
Shannon Rock

Austin Malloy
Savannah Bostwick 

Peter Shupuli
Emily Hopkins

Michael Kelly
Kelly Williams

Justin Molyneaux
Beth McGee  

Sameer Patel
Katie Offner
Females
Angie Carty
Ian Beardsley

Amber Lambeth
Nick Jachwak

Sarah Jones
Sunny Patel

Delainey Finger
Jake Wurman

Ally Sonn
Adam Stoudt

Morgan McMullen
David Henry 

Brittany Hayden
Evan Marrone 

Juliana Ofalt  
David Brush

Maddie Doepner
Garrett Jurgensen

Allison Kurlak
Jay Stadnycki

Faculty



Rich Curtis
Suzanne Holcombe

Ed Gallagher
Tara Halikiopoulos

2013-2014 
Workout 1
3 minutes MAX WALL TOUCHES
Tie Break: Number of wall touches at 2 minutes
Workout 2
4 minute AMRAP
100 Jump ropes
10 Burpees
Workout 3
5 minute AMRAP
25 Ground to OH with Plate 25/15
100’ Overhead Walking Lunge
*Rest 3 minutes between workouts

2014 CHAMPIONS
Ben Kabakjian
Kristen Parry
2014 Competitors     
Males
Max Darst     
Adam Stoudt      
Nick Jachwak       
Ben Kabakjian        
Tyler Eckardt       
Sage Rausher        
Juan M- Carreto       
Brandon Bach
Peter Shupuli  
Ben Wonderling    

Females
Jaylene Everett
Amanda Brush 
Kristen Parry
Tessa Edwards
Angie Carty 
Keeley Jennings 
Leah Kaercher
Amber Lambeth
Kristina Gorton 
Ally Sonn      

FACULTY
 Rich Curtis 
Tristan Boyd
Matt Haines
Ed Gallagher
Tara Longenbach
Suzanne Holcombe
Sam Varano 
      
2012-2013 

Workout
3 rounds
5min As Many Reps As Possible of: 6 running wall touches (106ft), 5wall climbs, 50 jump ropes, 10 burpees

2013 CHAMPIONS
Matt Hayden 6rds +6/2
Rachel DiCarlo 6rds

2013 Competitors
Males
Matt Hayden
Ryan Molyneaux 
Andres Silva 
David Capobianchi 
Dan O'Hara 
Nick Portolese 
Nick Jachwak       
Noah Reifsnyder  
Sage Rausher 
Holden Kudla 

Females
Rachel DiCarlo 
Amber Lambeth 
Alyssa Qahash 
Grace Miorelli 
Kim Le 
Amanda Brush 
Keara Snyder 
Elizabeth Roberts 
Kelli Kearns 
Sarah Hughes 
Mikaela Smith 


2011-2012 


20min As Many Reps As Possible of: 6 running wall touches (106ft), 20 sit ups, 50 jump ropes, 10 burpees

2012 CHAMPIONS
Greg Kabakjian 8rds +6/20
Amanda Brush 7rds +6/16

2012 Competitors
Males
Dave Capobianchi
Evan Kerr
Elijia Pizzo
Alex Zimnock
Aaron White- injury
Greg Mendrzyski
Jean Pierre-Prado
Kevin Burke
Greg Kabakjian

Females
Jackie Krevolin
Amanda Brush
Lauren Verson
Katie O'Connor
Sarah Kesack
LaRynn Blair
Amanda Walter
Katrina Sweeney
Keara Snyder
Alison Gallagher


No comments:

Post a Comment